The Charles Meyer Archive and Photographic Collection
charles meyerThe late Charles Meyer (1923 ??? 2004), a French national, has lived in Vietnam and Cambodia from 1945 and became HRH Norodom Sihanouk???s assistant and advisor on media and public affairs during the 1950s and 1960s. He formed part of the Sangkum government???s inner power circle and served as the author and/or editor of many of the government???s official publications and magazines during this period. He was also the author of several books on Cambodia. Meyer left Cambodia in 1970 in the wake of the coup d?????tat and the advent of the Khmer Republic, taking with him his private archive of reports, articles, magazines and journals, books, photographs and documents. This archive was donated to the NAC by Charles Meyer???s family in Paris in 2006. The collection includes many hundreds of issues of Cambodian charles meyer vietnammagazines and periodicals from this period, such as Sangkum, R??alit??s cambodgiennes or Etudes cambodgiennes, some 700 single-issue publications, maps as well as over 6,000 photographs, both black-and-white and colour. The collection covers a wide range of subjects, from historical, sociological, anthropological and cultural themes to issues of urban and rural development, government and day-to-day politics. The collection of photographs is one of the most extensive in the world on Cambodia in the 1950s and 1960s. Documents and photographs of this collection were donated to the NAC in 2006 by the family of the late Charles Meyer in Paris.
Size of collection: 734 items and 877 issues of periodicals on 6 linear meters; 6,287 photographs.
Finding aids: Electronic image database, searchable according to category and title word. Printed catalogue of non-photographic documents. The documents can also be electronically searched according to subject heading or title word as part of the database for the??Fonds of Cambodian Publications and Periodicals.