The National Archives of Cambodia (NAC) is responsible for preserving documents created by the Government of Cambodia, which possess enduring legal and historic value, and for making them available for present and future generations to use. The NAC is a public institution open to anyone interested in Cambodia???s past. It serves as the government???s memory and assists the administration in managing and preserving records produced in the course of business. It welcomes students, academic researchers, government staff and members of the general public to consult its rich collections and is committed to providing them with efficient service. It also strives to raise awareness for the importance of archives and record keeping in Cambodia and provides training on archival techniques, conservation and record management.
Nowday National Archives of Cambodia was assisting the Office of the Council of Ministers to organize the Archives and classify the records of Press Reaction Quick Unit.