Records of the Post-Colonial Governments of Cambodia
lon nol sirik matakThe NAC collection of documents from after 1954 is far from being complete because of Cambodia???s tragic history during the 1960s and 70s. The majority of ministerial documents from the Sangkum Reastr Niyum period (1954-1970) had not been transferred to the National Archives when, in 1975, the Pol Pot regime seized control of Cambodia and embarked on a four-year period of destruction that included documents held in the ministries. For researchers interested in this period, it is recommended to consult the NAC collection of Cambodian publications and periodicals, the Charles Meyer Archive, as well as the Official Journals, which provide much information on this period, even if not of the same breadth and depth as is available in the collections for the colonial period.
The NAC has further acquired records of the Council of Ministers from the People’s Republic of Kampuchea (PRK) period (1979 – 1989), which are currently being arranged and classified, as well as of more recent government archives which are not yet opened to the public.